This policy applies to the products and/or services related to the “Online Community” developed and provided by Mech-Mind Robotics Technologies Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “the company”) for users (“you”), presented in web page form (“the product”). This policy is formulated in accordance with the “Cybersecurity Law of the People’s Republic of China,” the “Personal Information Protection Law of the People’s Republic of China”, the “Information Security Technology - Personal Information Security Specification” (GB/T35273-2020), and other relevant laws and regulations, with the aim of explaining how we will handle your personal information when you use this product, as well as the rights you enjoy over this personal information.

Please read this policy carefully and ensure that you understand the rules we follow in handling your personal information. If you have any questions, opinions, or suggestions regarding the content of this policy during the reading process, you can contact us using the contact information provided under “How to contact us” in this policy. If you do not understand or agree with any terms of this policy, you should immediately cease accessing or using this product. By checking this policy, clicking to agree, or pressing any button with similar meaning on the page where this policy is provided or in a pop-up window, you indicate that you fully understand and agree to all the contents of this policy.

This product may contain links or references (such as QR codes) to other third-party products or services (“third parties”), including but not limited to third-party websites and service providers. This policy does not apply to third parties in any circumstances, and the collection and use of your personal information by third parties will be subject to their privacy policies. We recommend that you carefully read and understand their privacy policies when accessing third parties.

How we collect and use your personal information?

Registration and login

To register and log in to your user account for this product, you need to provide us with at least your name, company name, mobile phone number, password, username, location, and email address for identity verification and website access allocation. Additionally, after filling in the registration and login information, we will send a new account activation email to the aforementioned email address provided by you, and you need to click the link in the email and select to activate your account. If you refuse to provide the above information, you will be unable to complete registration and login and cannot use the features or services that require login. However, this will not affect your normal use of other features or services in this product that do not require registration or login.

To ensure that we are providing services to you personally, we may verify your identity based on the information you provide, such as through SMS verification codes, email verification codes, etc. Additionally, collecting contact numbers is also to comply with the network real-name system requirements of relevant laws and regulations.

Browsing web content

When you browse web content, we need to collect and use your browsing history to statistically count the number of forum posts viewed and display them to you based on popularity. Refusing our processing of the aforementioned information will not affect your normal use of the product’s features or services.

Posting website discussions

When you post website discussion threads, we need to collect and use the content of the discussion threads, like records, and display your discussion thread content and like records to other community users on the website page. Refusing our processing of the aforementioned information will prevent you from using this service, but it will not affect your normal use of other features or services in this product.

Improving our products or services

We may conduct de-identified research and statistical analysis on your opinions or suggestions, posted content, and browsing history generated when using relevant features or services of this product, to improve the content and layout of the product’s interaction interface and the services we provide to you. Refusing our processing of the aforementioned information will prevent you from using this service, but it will not affect your normal use of other features or services in this product.

Providing customer service

When you require customer service from us, you may provide and allow us to use your name, company name, mobile phone number, password, username, and email address when communicating with our customer service personnel. To safeguard your legitimate rights and interests, ensure the legality and compliance of our customer service, and continuously improve our service capabilities, we will retain communication records between you and our customer service. Refusing our processing of the aforementioned information will prevent you from using our customer service, but it will not affect your normal use of other features or services in this product.

Security safeguards

To ensure the security of your account, enable you to use our services normally, maintain the normal operation of our services, and improve and optimize your service experience, we collect your: approximate location information, device model, operating system, identifier for advertising (a string of characters embedded into the device by the manufacturer to uniquely identify the device), login IP address, software version number, network access method, type and status, network quality data, device accelerators (such as gravity sensing devices), operation logs, and service log information (such as records of your searches, browsing, and operations in the community, service failure information, referred website addresses, etc.). This type of information is basic information necessary for providing services. Refusing our processing of the aforementioned information will prevent you from using this service, but it will not affect your normal use of other features or services in this product.

Please note that in the following situations, we collect and use personal information without obtaining your authorization:

  1. Related to our fulfillment of obligations prescribed by laws and regulations;
  2. Related to national security and defense security;
  3. Related to public safety, public health, and major public interests;
  4. Related to criminal investigation, prosecution, trial, and judgment enforcement;
  5. Necessary for protecting your or other individuals’ vital legitimate interests but difficult to obtain your consent;
  6. Personal information voluntarily disclosed to the public by you;
  7. Personal information collected from legally disclosed information, such as lawful news reports, government information disclosures, and other channels;
  8. Necessary for fulfilling agreements or other written documents signed with you;
  9. Necessary for ensuring the secure and stable operation of the provided products and/or services, such as identifying and addressing product and/or service faults;
  10. Other circumstances as stipulated by laws and regulations.

How we provide, publicly disclose, and entrust processing of your personal information?

Provision to third parties

  1. If, due to business needs, we need to provide your personal information to third parties, we will inform you through a specific explanation of the situation of providing personal information to third parties, and we will provide your personal information to third parties only after obtaining your separate consent.

  2. As our business continues to develop, we may engage in transactions such as mergers, acquisitions, and asset transfers. If personal information is involved in the transfer, we will require the new entity holding your personal information to continue to protect your personal information in accordance with legal requirements and standards no less than those required by this policy. Otherwise, we will request them to obtain your authorization again.

Public disclosure

We will only disclose your personal information publicly with your explicit consent or based on your active selection.

Exceptions to obtaining prior authorization for providing and publicly disclosing personal information

  1. In accordance with relevant laws and regulations, the following circumstances do not require prior authorization from you for sharing, transferring, or publicly disclosing your personal information:
    a. Related to our fulfillment of obligations prescribed by laws and regulations;
    b. Directly related to national security and defense security;
    c. Directly related to public safety, public health, and major public interests;
    d. Directly related to criminal investigation, prosecution, trial, and judgment enforcement or administrative law enforcement;
    e. Necessary for protecting your or other individuals’ vital legitimate interests but difficult to obtain your consent;
    f. Personal information voluntarily disclosed to the public by you;
    g. Personal information collected from legally disclosed information, such as lawful news reports, government information disclosures, and other channels.

  2. When you voluntarily publish or publicly share information through this product, such as posting text, images, or videos, in accordance with the above provisions, we may publicly display relevant information for you in this product without obtaining your consent. Please note that the relevant information may involve your or others’ personal information or even sensitive personal information, such as your transaction information or facial images. Please consider more carefully whether to publish or publicly share relevant information when using this product.

  3. Please be aware that according to applicable laws, if we take technical measures and other necessary measures to process personal information in a way that the data recipient cannot re-identify specific individuals and cannot restore them, there is no need to separately notify you or obtain your consent for the sharing, transfer, or public disclosure of such processed data.

Entrusted processing

  1. In order to better serve you, we may entrust third-party partners to process your personal information. Third-party partners include cloud server providers, cloud storage server providers, forum construction tool providers, etc. We will only entrust third-party partners to process your information for legitimate, lawful, necessary, specific, and explicit purposes as stated in this policy.

  2. For third-party partners entrusted with processing personal information on our behalf, we will require them to process personal information in accordance with our requirements. If third-party partners use your information for purposes not entrusted by us, they are obligated to obtain your consent separately.

How we store and protect your personal information?

Storage of your personal information

  1. Geographical scope of storage
    We store the personal information collected by this product through the Tencent Cloud platform. For the sake of service assurance, we may transfer personal information related to the functions or services of this product that has been collected to entities in other countries or regions overseas as required by law. For specific details, please refer to the section “How your personal information is transferred globally” in this policy.

  2. Storage period
    Unless otherwise stipulated by laws and regulations, with your consent, or by mutual agreement, we generally only retain your personal information for the period necessary to achieve the purposes described in this policy. For example:

    Email: If you register as a user of this product, we need to keep the email address you provided to ensure that you can log in to this product and use related functions. When you deactivate your account, we will delete the corresponding information.

Measures to protect your personal information

  1. We place great importance on the security of personal information and employ security measures in line with industry standards to protect the personal information you provide, to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification, damage, or loss of your personal information.

  2. We safeguard information security through the establishment of relevant management systems, processes, and organizations. For example, we only allow staff who need to access user information to query and manage user information. We strictly set access permissions for user information and require all personnel who may come into contact with your personal information to fulfill corresponding confidentiality obligations. We also regularly train staff on relevant laws and regulations and privacy security guidelines to enhance awareness of security.

  3. In the event of a security incident such as personal information leakage, we will initiate emergency response plans to prevent the escalation of security incidents. We will promptly inform you of the basic situation of the incident, the measures taken, and suggestions for reducing risks through push notifications or other means. If it is difficult to inform each individual affected by the personal information breach, we will release announcements in a reasonable and effective manner. Additionally, we will proactively report the handling of personal information security incidents to regulatory authorities as required.

  4. The internet environment is not absolutely secure. To protect your personal information security, cooperation between you and us is required. We strongly recommend that you use secure methods and complex passwords. Please do not disclose your login account and password to others. If you find that your personal information, especially your account or password, has been compromised, please contact us immediately using the contact information provided in “How to contact us” in this policy so that we can take appropriate measures in response to your request.

Handling of sensitive personal information

Sensitive personal information refers to personal information that, once leaked or illegally used, may easily lead to infringement of the personal dignity, or endanger the personal safety and property of individuals. The sensitive personal information covered in this policy includes: web browsing records, communication records, and log information.

  1. To recommend popular posts to you, we need to collect and process your web browsing records.
    When you browse web content, we need to collect and use your browsing records to statistically analyze the browsing volume of forum posts and display them to you according to their popularity. Please note that we are committed to handling your sensitive personal information in a way that minimally impacts your individual rights, but it is difficult to completely eliminate such effects, including but not limited to causing misunderstandings about you, damaging your reputation, creating feelings of fear and anxiety, or leading to psychological or physiological illnesses.

  2. To improve our products or services, we need to collect and process your web browsing records.
    We may conduct de-identified research and statistical analysis on your opinions or suggestions, post content, and browsing records generated when using this product, to improve the content and layout of the product’s interaction interface and the services we provide to you. Please note that we are committed to handling your sensitive personal information in a way that minimally impacts your individual rights, but it is difficult to completely eliminate such effects, including but not limited to causing misunderstandings about you, damaging your reputation, creating feelings of fear and anxiety, or leading to psychological or physiological illnesses.

  3. To provide customer service, we need to collect and process communication records between you and customer service representatives.
    When you require customer service from us, you may communicate with our customer service representatives. To protect your legitimate rights and interests, ensure the legality and compliance of our customer service, and continuously improve our service capabilities, we will retain communication records between you and customer service representatives. Please note that we are committed to handling your sensitive personal information in a way that minimally impacts your individual rights, but it is difficult to completely eliminate such effects, including but not limited to causing misunderstandings about you, damaging your reputation, creating feelings of fear and anxiety, or leading to psychological or physiological illnesses.

  4. For security purposes, we need to collect and process your log information.
    To ensure the security of your account, facilitate your normal use of our services, maintain the normal operation of our services, and improve and optimize your service experience, we collect log information such as operation logs and service logs (including records of your searches, browsing, operations in the community, service failure information, referral URLs, etc.), which are basic information necessary for providing services. Please note that we are committed to handling your sensitive personal information in a way that minimally impacts your individual rights, but it is difficult to completely eliminate such effects, including but not limited to causing misunderstandings about you, damaging your reputation, creating feelings of fear and anxiety, or leading to psychological or physiological illnesses.

By checking the checkbox in the pop-up window for the “Handling of Sensitive Personal Information” section and clicking the agree button, you fully understand and agree to all the contents of this explanation. Additionally, we will use bold and underline to prominently identify sensitive personal information-related content in this policy.

Your rights

Accessing and copying your personal information

You can access and copy the personal information you have submitted to us through “【Profile Picture at the Top Right Corner > Account/Profile】”. Through “Account”, you can access and copy your username, profile photo, email address; through “Profile”, you can access and copy your self-introduction, time zone, location, website, phone number, company name, name, profile title, user card background, featured topics, etc.

You can also request access to and copying of the personal information you have submitted to us through the contact information provided in this policy under “How to contact us”.

Correcting or supplementing your personal information

You can update or supplement your name, company name, phone number, username, location, email address, web browsing records, your posted content, and other personal information through “【Profile Picture at the Top Right Corner > Profile】”.

If you find that other personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can also request correction or supplementation through the contact information provided in this policy under “How to contact us”.

Deleting your personal information

In the following circumstances, you can request the deletion of personal information through the contact information provided in this policy under “How to contact us”:

a. If our processing of personal information violates laws and regulations;
b. If we collect or use your personal information without your consent;
c. If our processing of personal information violates our agreement with you;
d. If you no longer use our products or services, or if you cancel your account;
e. If we no longer provide products or services to you.

Upon our review and confirmation that your deletion request meets the conditions for deletion of personal information as stipulated by laws and regulations, except for information required to be retained by laws and regulations, your personal information will be promptly deleted. However, due to relevant legal requirements or security technology limitations, after your personal information under this product is deleted from the business system, we may not be able to immediately delete the corresponding information from the backup system. We will securely store your personal information and restrict any further processing until the backup can be cleared or anonymized.

Withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent for the processing of personal information by contacting us through the contact information provided in this policy under “How to Contact Us.” Additionally, you can change the scope of your consent or revoke your authorization by deleting information, changing privacy settings, or disabling device functions in your browser or operating system. Please understand that after you perform the above actions, we will no longer be able to provide services corresponding to the withdrawn consent or authorization, but it will not affect the personal information processing conducted based on your previous authorization.

Account cancellation

You have the right to cancel your account through the contact information provided in this policy under “How to contact us”. Please note that upon canceling your account, we will delete or anonymize your personal information in accordance with legal requirements. Please proceed with caution when canceling your account.

Responding to your requests

To ensure security, we may require you to provide proof of your identity and the legitimacy of your request. We will respond to your request promptly upon receiving your feedback and verifying your identity.

For your reasonable requests, we generally do not charge fees. However, for multiple repeated requests or requests exceeding reasonable limits, we may charge certain costs depending on the circumstances. We may refuse requests that are unjustified repetitions, require excessive technical means (such as the need to develop new systems or fundamentally change existing practices), pose risks to the legitimate rights and interests of others, or are highly impractical.

In accordance with legal requirements, we will be unable to respond to your requests in the following circumstances:

a. Directly related to national security or defense security;
b. Directly related to public security, public health, or significant public interests;
c. Directly related to criminal investigation, prosecution, trial, and judgment enforcement;
d. There is sufficient evidence to show that you have subjective malice or abuse of rights;
e. Responding to your request will cause serious harm to the legitimate rights and interests of you and other individuals or organizations;
f. Involving commercial secrets.

How we handle children’s personal information?

In this policy, children refer to individuals under the age of fourteen. We only provide this product to individuals aged fourteen or older and do not accept registrations or usage of this product by children. If we discover that we have collected personal information from children without verifiable parental or guardian consent, we will make efforts to delete such data as soon as possible.

In cases where children’s personal information is collected accidentally and with the consent of parents or guardians, we will only process this information in circumstances permitted by law, with explicit consent from parents or guardians, or when necessary to protect the rights and interests of children’s personal information.

How we use cookies and similar technologies?

Use of Cookies

To ensure the normal and efficient operation of the online platform, provide you with a more relaxed browsing experience, and recommend content that may interest you, we store cookies, flash cookies, or other local storage provided by browsers (or associated applications) on your device/system, which typically contain identifiers, site names, and some numbers and characters (collectively referred to as “cookies”). With cookies, we can access your session information, personalized settings, web browsing information, and targeted advertising, to determine if you are logged in, conduct statistical analysis to provide personalized services, and optimize products or services.

You can set your device/system to notify you immediately upon receiving cookies so that you can decide whether to accept them. If your browser or browser add-on services allow, you can configure your browser to modify the acceptance level of cookies or reject our cookies. However, such operations may affect your secure access to this product in some cases, and you may need to change user settings each time you visit our website.

Use of cookies and similar technologies

In addition to cookies, we also utilize other similar technologies on the website, such as web beacons, site tags, pixel tags, ETags, etc. For example, we may use web beacons to calculate user visit counts.

Use of third-party plugins

No third-party plugins (including but not limited to statistical analysis tools, software development kits (SDKs), or API interfaces) are integrated into this product.

How this policy is updated?

  1. Due to changes in service content, contact methods, legal requirements, and regulatory policies, we may update this policy as necessary. When this policy is updated, we will announce the changes on the product page or display the updated version through methods including but not limited to SMS notifications or special prompts on browsing pages. In the event of such changes, your continued use of our services signifies your acceptance of the revised policy and its binding effect.

    Updates to this policy that involve changes to the purposes of processing personal information, types of personal information processed, or the manner in which personal information is used, will be provided to you through more prominent notifications, such as emails, pop-ups, etc., and we will obtain your consent.

  2. To ensure you receive timely notifications, we recommend that you inform us promptly when updating your contact information.

  3. You can view the latest version of this policy through “Log out - Enter the registration page - Privacy Policy link in the bottom right corner.”

How your personal information is transferred gobally?

We store the personal information collected by this product on the Tencent Cloud platform. For the purpose of service assurance, we may lawfully transfer the personal information collected in connection with the functions or services of this product to entities in other countries or regions.

As some servers of this product are deployed in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, to facilitate the operation of this product and access relevant data, all the personal information provided and generated by you when using this product may be transmitted to the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. The specific overseas recipient is Tencent Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd., with contact information: 4009100100 or 95716 (hotline). The aforementioned overseas recipient is a cloud service provider commissioned by the company to provide cloud services. If you need to exercise your rights in the personal information processing activities with them, you can choose to contact us through the contact information provided in the “How to Contact Us” section of this policy. If you check or click the agreement button in the pop-up window regarding the cross-border transfer of personal information, or any other button with a similar meaning, it means you fully understand and agree to all the contents stated by us.

How to contact us?

In cases where you may need to contact us as mentioned in this policy, or if you have any questions about the content of this policy, or any complaints, opinions, and suggestions, you can click “My”-“Contact Customer Service” on the product page to contact online customer service or contact us through the following methods:

Personal Information Protection Officer’s Email: service@mech-mind-community.com

We will verify your identity and respond to your complaints, opinions, or suggestions within 15 working days after receiving them.

Last updated date of this policy: February 22, 2024.